Quiet Chicken Breeds

While chickens are commonly kept both as pets and for their eggs, it is important to consider that some of them have high noise levels. This is especially noteworthy in urban or suburban settings where neighbors may be in close proximity, and disturbances from noise can be a concern. Therefore, selecting breeds less likely to make noise is better in these circumstances.

It is important to note here that no chicken is entirely silent, as roosters, regardless of breed, will crow, and even hens proudly cluck a little after laying an egg. However, the hens of certain breeds are known for being relatively quiet, and even when they make noise, it’s usually at low volumes and for short periods of time.

Quiet Chicken Breeds

Characteristics of Quiet Chickens

Though each chicken has its own personality, breeds with these characteristics generally tend to be less noisy.

  • Docile Temperament – A chicken with a gentle temperament is less likely to make loud noises. However, external factors like an animal attack or something that unsettles the chicken may still cause it to react loudly.
  • Size – Smaller chickens, including bantam breeds, will generally make noise at a lower level due to their smaller lung capacity.

List of Chicken Breeds More Likely to Stay Quiet

Chicken BreedSize (in lbs)Eggs Produced Annually
Ameraucana4.5-6.5200
Australorp6.5-8.5250-260
Bielefelder10-12230-280
Brahma9-18200
Cochin8.5-11150-180
Cornish8-10.5180
Delaware6.5-8.5200
Easter Egger4-5280
Faverolle7.5-11150-200
Java6.5-9.5150
Marans7-8150
Nankin Bantam1.4-1.580-100
Olive Egger5.5-7150-200
Orpington8-10200-280
Plymouth Rock7-8250
Rhode Island Red6.5-8.5220-310
Sebright Bantam1.2-1.460-80
Silkie1.5-3100-120
Sussex7-9250
Wyandotte6-9200

Note: A noticeable drop in a chicken’s vocal activity or a sudden silence could indicate illness. In these cases, a veterinary checkup might be necessary.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Join our subscribers' list to get the latest news, and updates delivered directly in your inbox.

Loading